Warning: Trying to access array offset on value of type bool in /var/www/vhosts/bokintl.com/httpdocs/wp-content/themes/wp/page.php on line 7

Warning: Undefined variable $string in /var/www/vhosts/bokintl.com/httpdocs/wp-content/themes/wp/functions.php on line 115

Privacy Policy

About BOK International B.S.C (c):

BOK International B.S.C (c) (‘BOK’) (as “Data Controller”) is operating under a wholesale Islamic banking license granted by Central Bank of Bahrain (‘CBB’) offering banking products and services covering trade finance, deposit accounts, Islamic financing facilities, treasury, and correspondent banking services. To carry out its operations, BOK is processing the required personal data and sensitive personal data of its job candidates, employees, prospects, clients, beneficiaries, and third parties.

The website visitor (“visitor”) (as “Data Subject”) gives explicit consent to BOK to collect, process, and share the personal data to provide the required services, and to carry out any obligations owed to visitors and for other related purposes, including monitoring, and statistical analysis of its business, and legal and regulatory compliance.

Origin of Personal Data & Sensitive Personal Data:

BOK collects and processes your personal data when you visit its website and you:

1. Contact us through using the “Contact” webpage

2. Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

Categories of Personal Data:

BOK processes the identity and contact details of its website visitors such as name, email address and contact number.

BOK webserver automatically records details about your visit including IP address, the website from which the visitor visited the website, type of browser software used, webpages visited by the visitor, and date and duration of the website visit.

Purposes for Data Processing and Lawful Basis for Processing:

BOK only processes your personal data based on one or more of following lawful basis under Bahrain PDPL:

Purpose Lawful Basis
To respond to online queries, complaints, and feedback.
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Data Subject Consent
To host the data, apply online backups, data recovery, website support and maintenance activities.
  • Legal Obligation
  • Legitimate Interest
To provide your information to auditors during and after your contract to verify compliance with Bahrain Laws.
  • Legal Obligations
To store your contact details electronically in our records for future consideration.
  • Legitimate Interests
  • Data Subject Consent
To comply with BOK internal policies and procedures.
  • Contractual Obligations
  • Legitimate Interests
To monitor visits to BOK website, to make sure that it is easy to navigate, identify areas that are of particular interest to visitors and generally improve the site and promote the products and services.
  • Legitimate Interests
  • Data Subject Consent
For use of cookies – small data files which are downloaded to your computer- to recognize that your computer has visited the site before.
  • Legitimate Interests
  • Data Subject Consent

Categories of Recipients of your Data:

BOK may share website visitor’s personal data to those who provide services to BOK. BOK may also share the processed personal data with third parties including the website hosting provider located in Pakistan & Jordan and governmental bodies:

1. To the extent that it is required to do so by any applicable law or regulation;

2. Where there is a duty to the public to disclose;

3. Where BOK interests require disclosure to administer the relationship with you or where we have one of the above-mentioned legitimate interests in doing so; or

4. At a visitor’s request or with a visitor’s consent.

Your rights under Bahrain Personal Data Protection Law (‘Bahrain PDPL’) (Act No. 30 of 2018):

You have the rights to submit your request free of charge to BOK:

1. To be notified about the complete data concerning you and request its rectification.

2. Remove, block, or restrict your personal data.

3. Object if your personal data is being used for direct marketing

4. Object if processing may result in defamation or discrimination causing possible financial or moral damage.

5. Object if your personal data is being used for decisions based on automated data processing and request that the processing be solely automated.

6. Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data in cases where you have provided your consent for the processing and, as such, your consent is the lawful basis that BOK is relying on for processing.

  • BOK shall process such request free of any charges within a period of 10 working days, otherwise as stipulated by the law.
  • A consent once given by the platform visitor can be withdrawn at any time for any future actions.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint to Bahrain Personal Data Protection Authority (‘Bahrain PDPA’) regarding any violation of Bahrain PDPL and its implementing orders.

Decisions based on automated processing:

BOK will not take decisions based on automated processing of your personal data and will inform you in writing in case this condition is changed.

Security of your Personal Data

Website visitors’ personal data is protected under Bahrain PDPL and BOK ensures implementing selective security measures for protecting your privacy. BOK shall implement technical and organisational security measures to keep your personal data secured and protected including when cross border transfer and storage. These measures include frequent professional evaluations of both external and internal security structures, detection of uncharacteristic customer behaviour and monitoring and quickly blocking attempts by fraudsters to obtain Customer related information.

Cookies

Our website may use browser cookies to maintain information about your site session; most notably, the ‘state’ of your current web session. We do not use cookies to identify you, just to improve your experience of the site – for example, by allowing the site to remember your bookmarks and language preference. You can if you wish set your Internet browser so that it will not automatically download cookies – this will not prevent you from using our site. The exact steps necessary to block cookies vary from browser to browser. They are generally explained in the “Help” section of the browser.

Retention Period of your Personal Data

The personal data processed by BOK is retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, and/or based on the validity of the contract, legal retention period requirements, and historical archiving. We securely destroy and erase or anonymize your personal data to ensure that it cannot be restored after exceeding the retention criteria. Hence, BOK will not be able to support you with any further processing or information request regarding your personal data.

Contact details:

If you have any questions or would like to obtain more details about how we process your personal data, you may contact BOK at DPG@bokintl.com, P.O. Box 60030, Manama, Kingdom of Bahrain

Tel: +973 17117722
Fax: +973 17117733

Your Role to Keep your Personal Data Accurate

It is essential for BOK to keep your personal data up to date and accurate. Therefore, kindly provide your updated information in case there is any change to your personal data during your business relationship with us.

Update on Privacy Policy

BOK has the right to review and update the privacy policy. In case of any changes, we will inform you of any substantial change in how we process your personal data.